Wednesday, May 31, 2006


*file photo, at the main street after rain*
Bring out your umbrellas and "wind breakers", let's skip spring/summer and welcome autumn again ?! Yesterday was rainny and windy for us and this is said to last until July! Hope the weatherman is wrong..

Tuesday, May 30, 2006

Reality Bites

Didn't mean to intrude this man's privacy, I saw him couple of times infront of our garage. We usually exchange glances for few seconds, then he's back into his "deep thought". He has a pile of clothes on his bicycle. You think he is homeless? Since I can't offer much help (can I?), the only consolation thought is at least winter is gone, and he need not stay out in the cold ...

Extract from news
report "...some chose to be homeless due to "private reasons"
....homeless in Budapest are not only the "richest" but they also have the most university degrees (3%) ..."

Monday, May 29, 2006

Good old-fashioned fun

crappy shot, was trying to create the mood as in HBO's Carnivale
Firstly, my deepest sympathy to the victims and families of Indonesia earthquake...Sorry that I can't do more. I wish them be strong in facing the challenges put before them..God bless..
As I mentioned, we were at the circus on Sunday. It's set-up at the sports field where usually such an event is held. Well, definitely a "better than expected" performance by the Hungarian National Circus. In fact, I look forward to their new line.up next year :)

If you have the time, see some nicer shots of the event:-
Kids' Favourite and mine,too
Eye of White Tiger
Knight In Shining Armour
Camel with lights

Sunday, May 28, 2006

Weekend activities

The circus is in town again for the weekend. Since I couldn't snap a good side of the circus ground, I've put this photo up instead.The tents are set up on the left side from this p.o.v. . We planned to catch the matinee show today, hopefully it's a good choice :) .... Jó napot! (yo na pot = Good day!)

Saturday, May 27, 2006

Wild life, town life, my life

Spring, the season for flowers as well as breeding time for mosquitoes. This is especially evident at the town's river side. Then we have the frogs to eat-up the mosquitoes. What's next in the cycle? Human (me) taking photograph of frogs .... lol! Please accept my no(n)sense post for weekend! Enjoy yourself!

Friday, May 26, 2006

Just signs

vivi la vita live the life!

At the moment, this has got to be my favourite signage in the town. When I first saw it, I smiled 'cos of the vibrant character of the brand :) Too bad I haven't had a chance to try their coffee yet. Anyhow, I did googled to find out more "This is the most prestigious coffee in the world" so I read and apparently, there's a bidding going on on ebay for the beans !!! Have you tried it?

update : today seems to be 'signage day' for dailyphoto circle :)

Thursday, May 25, 2006

Pigeon #1020280

Obviously, the number was made up! (It's the number of the photo). Take a closer look at the bird's leg, what's that tag on him/her? I'm curious...anyone has any idea?
Just as Nicola has commented, some of you might be un-sure of whether your comment has been processed. To make life easier for all of us, as long as you've clicked the "post" button (a message "please wait" will appear) just assume that the comment is saved. Sorry guys for the inconvenience :)

Wednesday, May 24, 2006

Staring game

I was surprise to see this little girl walking alone at the back lane of a block of's not exactly those dark lanes ..but still! One of the plus points of living in a small town is we feel a sense of safety. After all there're no serious crimes commited to make us cautious. I think people are more afraid of "paparazzi" like me :D

** Read Baltimore's post on paparazzi ;)


do you still see funny codes in the comment box?

Tuesday, May 23, 2006

Get entertained

When entering the József Tóth theatre, I told myself to try to look for a comtemporary side of this 107 year-old theatre. Did I managed to get that angle? From the outside, this 500-seats theatre look quite run-down. Good thing is the interior is well maintained. I would say the current fixtures were renewed in the early 80's. Well, its still a good place to get entertained :)


Your feed back appreciated :-)
Did it take long for you to download this page?

Monday, May 22, 2006

Lost and found

Was out at the river side in search of wild life as subjects for photography. Interestingly, I found this heart-shaped clay/porcelain thingy stuck in some slimy green weed..wonder if it's lost from the houses during the heavy flood or it's dumped there as it no longer hold any sentimental value to the onwer? hmmm.....whatever it is, somebody please "rescue" it ! before the river gets overly polluted.......

Sunday, May 21, 2006

Keeping cool

*statue infront of HMG High School, see the whole here*
Another no brainer post for Sundays...
The weather could reach 24°c today, let's have some ice-cream and sun bath !

Saturday, May 20, 2006

Birds and Bees and... Flies 1

You probably are tired of the many spring shots, but can't help to share this with you :) The town's square is lovely during this time of the year, filled with flowers,birds,bees ..a great place to sun bath.....the face! I just have one question : isn't this a bee's job????
Enjoy your weekend !! Be back later to check your posts :)
-over and out-

Friday, May 19, 2006

People 6 : at work

Paris DP's reflection reminded me of this shot. The man on the left is a seasoned photographer who is now working at the the town's 100 year-old photo studio/gallery . He had to stop photography due to his weakening eye-sight; which causes him some trouble focusing a camera. While we were there, he explained every piece with passion, telling us stories behind each photo. While we had a good time, I do hope he enjoys his work:)

Later, we found out that his name is Dömötör Mihály, the photographer of the complimentary post-card we got from the visit .

Thursday, May 18, 2006

Cow mania

You've seen Lisbon, Paris, Buenos Aires, Manila and Edinburgh showed us their CowParades . Well, here is my pre-cow parade photo ;)
Whenever I see cows/sheeps, I get very excited! (it's not common from where I lived and now live). Found this cow opposite Tesco during his feeding time. What happened was the onwner thought I'm a tourist (since I "no speak" Hungarian), he quickly fetch 3 more cows for me to photograph. He and his wife waited til I'm done before sending them back again to the barn...village folks are so kind :) . Tell me, do you get excited when you see cow(s)? :D

Wednesday, May 17, 2006

Euro Velo

*an old shot from archive
Pretty soon, we hope to see/welcome tourists cycling through the town's route of Euro Velo, a project that provides a safe bicycle path crossing the whole continent of Europe (60,000km of which 20,000km is ready / Hungarian section approx.400 km). Remember : don't leave your bike at home the next time you travel to Europe ;)
Read more about Euro Velo here :)

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

Quit littering!

A good find for a macro shot?! yup , I agree :)
..not so, when they are actually dozens surrounding this one piece! On the overall we are a clean town, but frankly, I think the cleaners are "fed up" with the many ciggy butts being thrown on the streets and beautiful grass -_- . I have no problem with people smoking, just when you are done, please dispose it properly ;)

Monday, May 15, 2006

Local produce

*yummy! ..firm and chewy*
Yesterday, we get to sample the first harvest of baby potatoes. They're available for 2 weeks only per year; therefore, its a popular item at the Sunday market. Baby potatoes is nothing unusual, what's new to me is that some of them are about 1cm in dia. only, so, it's a chore to try to peel the skin as my family here like them peeled . Do you have similar small ones?

Sunday, May 14, 2006


*sunflowers/corns field will occupy some parts here soon, stay tune :)
Did you know that our town is only 84m (approx.) above sea level?
Well, we are located at southern lowland region of the Great Plain with plentiful of sunshine as well as extreme cold weather comparing to other parts of the country. If you wish to know more about the Great Plain, read here and here .

Saturday, May 13, 2006


Am lucky to be here typing this. Have no idea the railroads are still quite! Travelling by rail to other parts of the country is still in demand among people here. Beside catering for popular destinations to city centres ,like Budapest, Szeged, Pecs ,etc ; the station also connects to smaller towns of the Great Plain area.

Happy weekend everyone!!

Friday, May 12, 2006

Places of interest : Nature Reserve

*A nature reserve since 1953*
We are now at Széchenyi Grove, the widest park in Szentes. The grove is known for its many recreational facilities*, however, I consider the main feature would be the office of home affairs. The agency provides legal advises for minors, recruiting for summer jobs, basically looking into the welfare of families in need. You can see the small office here .

*thermal pools, saunas, jacuzzi, camping area,etc..which we'll visit in the future.

Thursday, May 11, 2006

Uniform , not

*after school (nursery) ..little fashionista ...*

Schools in Hungary don't have uniforms. Except on final exam. days, students are required to wear the formal tie/suit and jacket/skirt for males and females respectively. Personally, I prefer the practice of wearing uniform in schools, so that those who are under privilege don't feel the pressure to "compete" in terms of appearance.

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

More Restoration

These birds are dancing in joy 'cos ..
a project funded by the town council together with the EU will help to restore two buildings which works have already began. One of the buildings will be a home for approx. 50 disabled people as well as for the elders :)

Tuesday, May 09, 2006


*click on the photo to view larger version*
Thought I'd show you in perspective some of the places that I've blogged about except for the Chinese/Asian retail shops. This is the main road, so you can imagine the size of our town. Oh ! Happy Europe Day !

Monday, May 08, 2006

Home coming

I'm sooo late in posting! Today, my plan was to spectate the canoe race by the river, scheduled at 2pm, so that I could post the highlights for all of you and to our canoeing enthusiast, Nicholas of Honolulu DP. Apparently the date stated in the town's programme sheet & webpage was incorrect! The race is in next month !!! Anyhow, I did spotted the stork(s)' home. Every year the stork(s) will come home to this one and only dwelling place in the town during spring/summer :)

Sunday, May 07, 2006

Up, up and away !

title from ManilaDP ;D *upside down*
Guess how high was this flying?.......... don't be fooled! It was only 3 metres (10ft) high!!! Lol! It's about 10 years since I last flew a kite. Yesterday, we finally got to play again due to the windy weather. Okay, we'll go out again to the sports field to give it a try in a while. Wish you Happy Sunday !

Saturday, May 06, 2006

Most importantly...

Never mind that the paint is coming off, never mind that clear arylics are missing from the door, never mind the rubber is pulled out, most importantly ... the phone is WORKING! *eye sore* That must be the motto of the phone company ! With nearly every person carrying a mobile phone, I wonder what will be the future for phone booths?

Friday, May 05, 2006

People 5 : Sunday morning surprise find!

With the advise from Bob ("be part of the landscape" he said) , I'm much more comfortable when taking snap shots of strangers. However, this is a permitted shot by the couple. Not the best shot and not the pose I would have wanted, but many eyes were staring at me , in the end I managed to take only ONE shot! -_-
It's uncommon to hold weddings on Sundays. Weddings are usually on Saturdays - civil registration, church reception, dinner reception, party til early morning- yup, in that order. That is why, I was surprise (also happy that I had my cam. with me) to see this couple outside the church 2 Sundays ago. Best wishes to them !

Thursday, May 04, 2006


-one of the display at bank's window-

Many shops' windows (even banks') are displaying boards of photos of graduating secondary (High) school students and their teachers. Each class will have their own design. Not all have put up their creations yet, so I've not decided which I like best. When I first knew about this tradition, I thought its a competition of some sort which is not . Hmmm..back in my school days, we have a year book instead.. What about your town /city /country ?

Wednesday, May 03, 2006

Simple pleasure 2

I read in Kansas DP that Kansas ranked second in the world for number of fountains after Rome, Italy. Well, we are definitely not in any ranking cause we have only 2-3 (what I've seen) fountains around the town. I think that's why people appreciate them a lot more. Ever since they were switched on last weekend (for spring & summer only) the benches surrounding the fountains are always occupied ..yes, its relaxing just listening to the sound of water flow...

Tuesday, May 02, 2006

People 4 : Parade

These kids were at the pre-May Day parade as one of the favourite Hungarian dishes, Lecsó (Lecho) , a dish cook in a medley of green peppers, tomatoes, onions. They (kids) were inside a "pot" ( you see the black border?) and when the adults made the stirring motion, the "veggies" (kids) started to move in circle . I couldn't help but laugh looking at their cute performance :D

Monday, May 01, 2006

Sweet things come in sticks

Okay, we decided to give a miss to the concert at the sports field last night, instead here we are queuing up for cotton candy/floss, since the vendor is here only on special occasions. They're many flavours to choose from - original, vanilla, strawberry, orange, raspberry, cranberry and mint. Each candy costs about Euro 0.80 and four of us shared one candy ..just nice ;)

Today, more programmes for May Day, starting from 6am -wake up call by wind musical band! of course, I didn't hear a thing :D
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...